Where does the name Tic Tac® come from?

Where does the name Tic Tac® come from?

The «tic» and «tac» heard when the iconic little box is opened and closed inspired the name of one of the most famous sweets in the world.

How are Tic Tac® pills produced?

How are Tic Tac® pills produced?

The Tic Tac® manufacturing process uses a unique spinning technology to enrobe the pill making each Tic Tac® a truly exquisite confection. This manufacturing technology ensures each pill is of a high and stable quality, delivering a great taste sensation in the mouth that is distinctly Tic Tac®.

Where can I find Tic Tac® Nutrition Facts?

Where can I find Tic Tac® Nutrition Facts?

You can find Tic Tac® nutrition facts on the Tic Tac® websites (www.tictac-me.com)

Are Tic Tac® pills suitable for diabetics?

Are Tic Tac® pills suitable for diabetics?

The sugar consumption of diabetics must follow medical advice according to the prescribed dietetic approaches. Ferrero advises consulting a family doctor on this. However Tic Tac® provides very few calories per single pill (about 8kJ). In any case Tic Tac® is not designed especially for diabetic consumption or for dietetic reasons, and always recommends a consumption in line with a moderate dietary approach and an active lifestyle.

How many Tic Tac® pills can I eat?

How many Tic Tac® pills can I eat?

All foods must be consumed in correct portions within a balanced diet and active lifestyle. Tic Tac® pills are no exception and it is advised to consume responsibly.

Do Tic Tac® pills contain any peanuts or tree nuts?

Do Tic Tac® pills contain any peanuts or tree nuts?

No, Tic Tac® pills do not contain peanuts or other tree nuts. In addition, Tic Tac® mints are not manufactured on the same equipment as peanut or other tree nut containing products.

Are Tic Tac® gluten free?

Are Tic Tac® gluten free?

Tic Tac® contain corn gluten but not gliadin gluten from wheat, barley or rye grains. The source of the maltodextrin is corn.

How many kilojoules are there in one Tic Tac®?

How many kilojoules are there in one Tic Tac®?

One Tic Tac® contains 8 kJ.

Are Tic Tac® pills GMO free?

Are Tic Tac® pills GMO free?

Yes Tic Tac® pills are GMO free, in accordance with the Ferrero Group's strategy which ensures no genetically modified organisms (GMO) are used.

What storage conditions are the best for my Tic Tac® product?

What storage conditions are the best for my Tic Tac® product?

It is best to store Tic Tac® out of direct sunlight and in a cool and dry place.

Does Tic Tac® expire?

Does Tic Tac® expire?

Yes, we print the best before date on each Tic Tac® box.

Can I recycle the packaging used for Tic Tac® pills?

Can I recycle the packaging used for Tic Tac® pills?

The Tic Tac® box and cap are made from polypropylene material which can be recycled however please check with your local council's recycling policy. Ideally the label should be removed before recycling.

For how long will Tic Tac® Minions be available in stores?

For how long will Tic Tac® Minions be available in stores?

Tic Tac® Minions is a limited edition that will be available in stores from May to September 2015 or until stocks last.

Is the ink printed on Tic Tac® Minions safe to consume?

Is the ink printed on Tic Tac® Minions safe to consume?

Yes, the ink used on the Tic Tac® is safe to consume and does not present any health risks.

Is the ink on Tic Tac® Minions suitable for vegetarians?

Is the ink on Tic Tac® Minions suitable for vegetarians?

Yes, the ink is suitable for vegetarian diets.

Are Tic Tac® Minions gluten free?

Are Tic Tac® Minions gluten free?

Tic Tac® Minions do not contain any ingredients derived from gluten-containing cereals: wheat, barley, rye, oats or triticale.

Do Tic Tac® Minions have more calories than standard Tic Tac?

Do Tic Tac® Minions have more calories than standard Tic Tac?

No, there is no difference in calorie content between Tic Tac® Minions and Tic Tac®.